00
00
00
2014 Carifta Games
Thursday, 24 April 2014
BAHAMAS TRACK
& FIELD UPDATES
BAHAMAS TRACK & FIELD UPDATES brought to you by:
News
IAAF WORLD RELAYS – JUST ONE MONTH TO GO!
Written by iaaf world relays    Thursday, 24 April 2014 12:38   
User Rating: / 1
PoorBest 

The excitement is starting to mount with exactly one month to go until the first gun goes at the inaugural IAAF World Relays, which will be held in Nassau, The Bahamas, on 24-25 May 2014. Although most of the expected teams have yet to make their final squad selections, it is already known that the sport’s superpowers with a baton, like Kenya, Jamaica, the USA and many European nations, will be sending their strongest men and women’s teams to contest the five disciplines on the programme of this innovative event.

Into the bargain, the host nation with its own fantastic relay tradition, is out to ensure that some medals remain in The Bahamas.

There are two big incentives for nations to send their best squads to contest the 10 events which will be staged in the newly-built 15,000-seater Thomas A Robinson Stadium, with both men and women competing in the 4x100m, 4x200m, 4x400m, 4x800m and 4x1500m.

The top eight teams in both the men’s and women’s 4x100m and 4x400m will automatically qualify for the IAAF World Championships Beijing 2015.

In addition, the top eight teams in each event will be awarded prize money with the gold medallists taking home no less than USD $50,000. In the event that a team breaks a World record in Nassau, an additional bonus of USD $50,000 will also be awarded.

Preliminary entries suggest that more than 700 athletes from 48 IAAF Member Federations will take part in Nassau.

Whetting the appetite for the forthcoming relay extravaganza, 2014 has already seen the US men set a World indoor 4x400m record and a quartet of Kenyan women running a 4x1500m faster than ever before.

Into the bargain, regardless who is in their team, Jamaican sprinters have collectively said that they will be targeting the World record in the men’s 4x200m in Nassau.

 
CARIFTA 2014 Medal Count(before the last session)
Written by BahamasAthletics    Monday, 21 April 2014 13:43   

Entering the final day of competition here at the 2014 CARIFTA Games in Martinique the medal watch has started to intensify, and with perennial powerhouse Jamaica already outdistancing the rest of the field the remaining countries have begun to jockey for position on the totem pole. Here now is a look at the medal count going into the final evening session.

Country Gold Silver Bronze Total

Jamaica 25 19 8 52

Trinidad & Tobago 5 5 8 18

Barbados 4 3 2 9

Guyana 3 0 0 3

Guadeloupe 2 0 5 7

Dominica 2 0 0 2

Bahamas 1 6 6 13

Grenada 1 3 2 6

Saint Lucia 1 1 2 4

Suriname 1 0 0 1

Martinique 0 3 4 7

Bermuda 0 3 1 4

ST Kitts & Nevis 0 1 1 2

Curacao 0 1 0 1

British Virgin Islands 0 0 4 4

Cayman Island 0 0 2 2

 
Carifta Games 2014 Day 3 Results
Written by Kendrick Strachan    Monday, 21 April 2014 10:25   

View our 2014 Carifta Games Photo Gallery :

http://bahamasathletics.com/index.php?view=category&catid=89&option=com_joomgallery&Itemid=113

Medal Count

Team Gold Silver Bronze Total

Jamaica 42 34 12 88

Trinidad & Tobago 6 7 12 25

Barbados 5 5 6 16

Guyana 3 1 0 4

Guadeloupe 3 0 8 11

Dominica 2 0 0 2

Bahamas 1 8 11 20

Grenada 1 3 2 6

Saint Lucia 1 3 1 5

Suirname 1 0 1 2

Martinique 0 3 5 8

St. Kitts & Nevis 0 1 2 3

Antigua & Barbuda 0 1 0 1

Curacao 0 1 0 1

British Virgin Islands 0 0 4 4

Cayman Islands 0 0 2 2

Finals

U18 Girls 100mh

1 BROWN Janeek (Jam) ca F Jamaique 13''48 N2 1100

2 MARSHALL Sidney (Jam) ca F Jamaique 13''62 N2 1083

3 PARRIS Jeminise (Tri) CA F Trinidad Et Tobago 13''79 N3 1062

4 TAYLOR Charisma (Bah) CA F Bahamas 14''23 N4 1010

5 ERICKSON Deya (Ivb) CA F Iles Vierges Britanique 14''32 N4 999

6 WELLS Sasha (Bah) CA F Bahamas 14''70 IR1 955

7 EVELYN Tristan (Bar) CA F Barbade 15''01 IR2 920

8 ZALIE Jessie CA F Martinique 16''22 R1 789

U18 Boys 110mh

1 HYDE Jaheel (Jam) ca M Jamaique 13''10 N1 1238

2 JACKSON-CHIN Roje (Jam) ca M Jamaique 13''46 N2 1179

3 NICHOLLS Michael (Bar) CA M Barbade 13''79 N3 1126

4 MOTT Tavonte (Bah) CA M Bahamas 14''22 N4 1059

5 AUGUSTIN-MAYERS Juwa (B CA M Barbade 14''44 IR1 1026

6 ANACLET Jean- Alexandre CA M Martinique 14''52 IR1 1013

7 CHUMNEY Akeem (Skn) CA M St Kitts&nevis 14''92 IR1 954

CALME Sebastien CA M Guadeloupe DQ 0

U20 Girls 100mh

1 JONES Akela (Bar) JU F Barbade 13''55 N1 1092

2 WILLIAMS Peta-gay (Jam) ju F Jamaique 13''57 N1 1089

3 LANGE Chrystie JU F Guadeloupe 13''59 N1 1087

4 THOMPSON Yanique (Jam) ju F Jamaique 13''67 N2 1077

5 CHARLTON Devynne (Bah) JU F Bahamas 13''88 N2 1052

6 MC SHINE Akila (Tri) JU F Trinidad Et Tobago 13''91 N2 1048

7 PLANTE Elsa JU F Guadeloupe 13''97 N2 1041

MIRABEL Laetitia JU F Martinique NP 0

U20 Boys 110mh

1 BELOCIAN Wilhem JU M Guadeloupe 13''23 IB 1217

2 MASON Tyler (Jam) ju M Jamaique 13''25 IB 1213

3 WALTERS Ruebin (Tri) JU M Trinidad Et Tobago 13''57 N1 1161

4 WILLIAMS Marvin (Jam) ju M Jamaique 13''81 N2 1123

5 COAKLEY Xavier (Bah) JU M Bahamas 14''00 N3 1093

LEWIS Aaron (Tri) JU M Trinidad Et Tobago AB 0

ROSS Aaron (Bah) JU M Bahamas DQ 0

U18 Girls 200m

1 WHITE Natalliah (Jam) ca F Jamaique 23''36 N1 1114

2 WILLIAMS Sada (Bar) CA F Barbade 23''43 R N1 1109

3 CLARKE Shellece (Jam) ca F Jamaique 23''61 N1 1095

4 HUGGINS Nelda (Ivb) CA F Iles Vierges Britanique 23''91 N2 1073

5 RODNEY Meleni (Grn) CA F Grenade 24''45 N3 1033

6 AMBROSE Janae (Bah) CA F Bahamas 24''46 N3 1033

7 PELTIER Fanny CA F Guadeloupe 24''52 N3 1028

MCINTOSH Quashira (Isv) CA F Us Iles Vierges NP 0

U18 Boys 200m

1 WALKER Chad (Jam) ca M Jamaique 20''99 N2 1081

2 MATHERSON Jhevaughn (Ja CA M Jamaique 21''13 N2 1061

3 MARTIN Javan (Bah) CA M Bahamas 21''15 N2 1058

4 WALTON Jamal (Cay) CA M Iles Caimans 21''64 N3 989

5 HISLOP Akanni (Tri) CA M Trinidad Et Tobago 21''65 N3 988

6 YAW Jason (Guy) CA M Guyana 21''70 N3 981

7 THOMPSON Ramarco (Bar) CA M Barbade 22''09 N4 928

BOWE Tyler (Bah) CA M Bahamas NP 0

U20 Girls 200m

1 CLARKE Kayelle (Tri) JU F Trinidad Et Tobago 23''10 IB 1134

2 BAIRD Kadecia (Guy) JU F Guyana 23''13 IB 1131

3 DALLAS Kedisha (Jam) ju F Jamaique 23''69 N1 1089

4 ALBURY Keianna (Bah) JU F Bahamas 23''97 N2 1069

5 WHITE Makeya (Bah) JU F Bahamas 24''25 N3 1048

6 THOMPSON Brenessa (Guy) JU F Guyana 24''33 N3 1042

7 DENOON Zakiya (Tri) JU F Trinidad Et Tobago 24''48 N3 1031

CAMERON Saqukine (Jam) ju F Jamaique AB 0

U20 Boys 200m

1 O'HARA Michael (Jam) ju M Jamaique 20''50 IB 1152

2 MINZIE Jevaughn (Jam) ju M Jamaique 20''56 IB 1144

3 CADOGAN Levi (Bar) JU M Barbade 20''67 N1 1127

4 GARDINER Steven (Bah) JU M Bahamas 20''87 N1 1098

5 FRANCIS Miguel (Ant) JU M Antigua&barbuda 21''04 N2 1074

6 KERR Ian (Bah) JU M Bahamas 21''45 N3 1015

7 MITCHELL Matthew (Ant) JU M Antigua&barbuda 21''54 N3 1003

FARINHA Jonthan (Tri) JU M Trinidad Et Tobago NP 0

U18 Girls 4x400m

http://www.carifta2014.fr/wp-content/uploads/2013/12/4x400m-U-18-Girls1.pdf

U18 Boys 4x400m

http://www.carifta2014.fr/wp-content/uploads/2013/12/4x400m-U-18-Boys1.pdf

U20 Girls 4x400m

http://www.carifta2014.fr/wp-content/uploads/2013/12/4x400m-U-20-Girls.pdf

U20 Boys 4x400m

http://www.carifta2014.fr/wp-content/uploads/2013/12/4x400m-U-20-Boys.pdf

U18 Girls 800m

1 SCRADERS Faheemah Ky (B CA F Bermude 2'10''68 N3 971

2 BROMFIELD Junelle (Jam) ca F Jamaique 2'10''79 N3 970

3 DIXON Britnie (Jam) ca F Jamaique 2'13''33 N4 929

4 WARNER Lakeisha (Ivb) CA F Iles Vierges Britanique 2'15''84 N4 889

5 DORSETT Shaquania (Bah) CA F Bahamas 2'17''36 IR1 866

6 FORD Amber (Bah) CA F Bahamas 2'18''34 IR1 851

7 RICHARDS Reanada (Skn) CA F St Kitts&nevis 2'18''40 IR1 850

8 JAMES Je-risa (Tri) CA F Trinidad Et Tobago 2'20''16 IR2 823

U18 Boys 800m

1 BULTER Ryan (Jam) ca M Jamaique 1'55''61 IR1 878

2 DUNKLEY Ryan (Jam) ca M Jamaique 1'56''03 IR1 867

3 MARSHALL Romario (Bar) CA M Barbade 1'58''91 IR2 795

4 CORRIETTE Judah (Dma) CA M Dominique 1'59''14 IR3 789

5 FREDERICK Terry (Tri) CA M Trinidad Et Tobago 2'01''24 IR4 739

6 BRULU Gregory CA M Martinique 2'03''02 R1 698

7 MARSHALL Akeem (Bar) CA M Barbade 2'17''17 D1 411

PINDER Justin (Bah) CA M Bahamas DQ 0

U20 Girls 800m

1 ROBINSON Kevon (Jam) ju M Jamaique 1'51''02 N3 1000

2 HAMILTON Rajay (Jam) ju M Jamaique 1'51''05 N3 999

3 LANDEAU Nicholas (Tri) JU M Trinidad Et Tobago 1'51''86 N3 977

4 BELAFONTE Joirel (Cay) JU M Iles Caimans 1'52''42 N4 962

5 RILEY Ashley (Bah) JU M Bahamas 1'53''41 N4 935

6 RUSSEL Claudius (Bah) JU M Bahamas 1'55''31 IR1 886

7 HINDS Tre (Bar) JU M Barbade 1'55''52 IR1 880

8 PARRIS Ka'jon (Skn) JU M St Kitts&nevis 1'56''31 IR1 860

U20 Boys 800m

1 ROBINSON Kevon (Jam) ju M Jamaique 1'51''02 N3 1000

2 HAMILTON Rajay (Jam) ju M Jamaique 1'51''05 N3 999

3 LANDEAU Nicholas (Tri) JU M Trinidad Et Tobago 1'51''86 N3 977

4 BELAFONTE Joirel (Cay) JU M Iles Caimans 1'52''42 N4 962

5 RILEY Ashley (Bah) JU M Bahamas 1'53''41 N4 935

6 RUSSEL Claudius (Bah) JU M Bahamas 1'55''31 IR1 886

7 HINDS Tre (Bar) JU M Barbade 1'55''52 IR1 880

8 PARRIS Ka'jon (Skn) JU M St Kitts&nevis 1'56''31 IR1 860

U20 Boys 5000m

http://www.carifta2014.fr/wp-content/uploads/2013/12/4x400m-U-18-Girls1.pdf

U18 Boys Boys Long Jump

1 WASOME Obrien (Jam) ca M Jamaique 7m66 +2.6 N2 1055

2 WRIGHT Andweulle (Tri) CA M Trinidad Et Tobago 7m38 +1.5 N3 997

3 VAN ASSEN Miguel (Sur) CA M Surinam 7m12 +1.2 N4 942

4 WASHINGTON Micaiah (Ant) CA M Antigua&barbuda 7m09 +0.0 N4 936

5 PAQUET Guillaume CA M Guadeloupe 7m03 +2.8 N4 924

6 BRADSHAW Akeem (Ivb) CA M Iles Vierges Britanique 6m91 IR1 899

7 BECKLES Josiah (Bar) CA M Barbade 6m83 +0.0 IR1 882

8 MARTIN Holland (Bah) CA M Bahamas 6m71 +2.0 IR2 857

9 MULLINGS Ken (Bah) CA M Bahamas 6m60 +1.5 IR2 835

10 DAVID Kizan (Skn) CA M St Kitts&nevis 6m59 +0.0 IR3 833

11 RICHARDS Che (Tri) CA M Trinidad Et Tobago 6m55 +3.1 IR3 824

12 MATHEW Wayne (Skn) CA M St Kitts&nevis 6m43 +1.3 IR3 800

13 INNOCENT Harrison CA M Guyane Francaise 6m40 +1.0 IR3 794

14 BERTON Luis CA M Martinique 6m36 +1.4 IR4 785

15 HODEBAR Enzo CA M Guadeloupe 6m34 +0.0 IR4 781

16 WELLINGTON Shammawi (Jam) ca M Jamaique 6m31 +2.7 IR4 775

17 GRAHAM Coull (Ant) CA M Antigua&barbuda 6m18 +2.0 R2 748

18 DUNCAN Darrio (Tks) CA M Turc&caicos 6m04 +0.3 R3 720

19 OREL Sandro CA M Martinique 6m01 +1.8 R3 714

MARLIN Herbie (Aho) CA M Saint Martin NP 0

U20 Girls High Jump

1 JONES Akela (Bar) JU F Barbade 1m84 N1 1037

2 MORGAN Safia (Jam) ju F Jamaique 1m78 N2 971

3 EDVIGE Morgan JU F Martinique 1m65 IR1 831

4 ROACH Miquel (Bah) JU F Bahamas 1m60 IR2 777

4 BENEBY Vinisa (Bah) JU F Bahamas 1m60 IR2 777

CARAMAN Laetitia JU F Martinique AB 0

U18 Girls Triple Jump

1 DAVID Yanis Esmeralda CA F Guadeloupe 13m10 +1.5 N2 1007

2 EUGENIE Axelle CA F Martinique 12m34 +0.9 N3 920

3 WRIGHT Shanique (Jam) ca F Jamaique 12m26 +1.0 N3 911

4 LIBURD Kristal (Skn) CA F St Kitts&nevis 12m15 +0.3 N3 899

5 KERR Britny (Jam) ca F Jamaique 12m14 NC N3 898

6 PHESOR Maeva CA F Guadeloupe 12m13 +2.2 N3 897

7 HOOPER Natricia (Guy) CA F Guyana 12m12 +0.7 N3 895

8 GESTEL Naomie CA F Martinique 12m01 -1.6 N3 883

9 NELZON Zainy (Sur) CA F Surinam 11m63 +0.9 N4 840

10 ST LOUIS Alisha (Tri) CA F Trinidad Et Tobago 11m55 +1.4 N4 831

11 TAYLOR Charisma (Bah) CA F Bahamas 11m42 +2.1 IR1 816

12 PENN Kala (Ivb) CA F Iles Vierges Britanique 11m31 +2.4 IR1 804

13 PRESCOTT Kadeha (Tri) CA F Trinidad Et Tobago 11m12 +1.6 IR2 783

U

18 Girls Javelin

1 ANGOL Shanee (Dma) CA F Dominique 49m66 N3 855

2 MATTHEWS Hayley (Bar) CA F Barbade 43m17 IR1 733

3 THOMAS Daneliz (Cay) CA F Iles Caimans 39m59 IR3 667

4 JAMES Asha (Tri) CA F Trinidad Et Tobago 37m91 R1 635

5 BRIGGS Akida (Tri) CA F Trinidad Et Tobago 37m19 R1 622

6 WILLIAMS Ashika (Skn) CA F St Kitts&nevis 37m10 R1 620

7 ETIENNE Rochelle (Lca) CA F Saint Lucie 35m31 R2 587

8 CARTER Chase (Bah) CA F Bahamas 33m85 R3 560

9 ATHANASE Christelle CA F Martinique 30m10 R5 490

10 ATHANASE Clarice CA F Martinique 29m95 R6 487

11 FERGUSON Andira (Bah) CA F Bahamas 24m14 D3 380

12 BROWNE Layla (Isv) CA F Us Iles Vierges 22m08 D4 342

DOROTHAL Julianne (Aru) CA F Aruba NP 0

BROWN Devia (Jam) ca F Jamaique NP 0

U20 Girls Javelin

1 LECKFORD Olivia (Jam) ju F Jamaique 44m41 N3 756

2 BINNS Isheka (Jam) ju F Jamaique 43m32 N3 736

3 FONDS Priscillia JU F Guadeloupe 39m17 IR1 659

4 MOHAN Chuntal (Tri) JU F Trinidad Et Tobago 38m75 IR1 651

5 GUMBS Tynelle (Ivb) JU F Iles Vierges Britanique 37m90 IR2 635

6 WARREN Portious (Tri) JU F Trinidad Et Tobago 36m20 IR2 604

7 LOUSSOUARN Eloise JU F Martinique 35m74 IR3 595

8 DOEGLAS Charissa (Sur) JU F Surinam 33m67 R1 556

9 MCKINNEY Walliscia (Bah) JU F Bahamas 33m54 R1 554

10 FERGUSON Brendia (Bah) JU F Bahamas 32m94 R1 543

11 BALENTINA Marelly (Cwu) JU F Curacao 31m02 R2 507

U20 Boys Discus

1 WATSON Glefford (Jam) ju M Jamaique 52m00 N3 899

2 GAYLE Demar (Jam) ju M Jamaique 51m96 N3 898

3 MAYCOCK Drexel (Bah) JU M Bahamas 49m31 N4 849

4 HIGGS Kyle (Bah) JU M Bahamas 48m49 N4 833

5 ANTOINE Romario (Bar) JU M Barbade 47m96 IR1 823

6 WILLIAMS Kenejah (Tri) ju M Trinidad Et Tobago 46m29 IR1 792

7 LOVELL Dequan (Bar) JU M Barbade 42m99 IR3 730

8 PHELIPA Joshua (Cwu) JU M Curacao 37m42 R2 626

9 SIMAX Florian JU M Martinique 31m45 R6 514

U20 Boys Shotput

1 GAYLE Demar (Jam) ju M Jamaique 16m72 N3 923

2 WILLIAMS Kenejah (Tri) ju M Trinidad Et Tobago 16m55 N3 913

3 ANTOINE Romario (Bar) JU M Barbade 16m42 N3 905

4 LOVELL Dequan (Bar) JU M Barbade 16m04 N3 882

5 MAYCOCK Drexel (Bah) JU M Bahamas 14m29 IR3 778

6 HIGGS Kyle (Bah) JU M Bahamas 14m26 IR3 776

7 ROYBELLEPLAINE Mike JU M Martinique 13m17 R1 711

8 PHELIPA Joshua (Cwu) JU M Curacao 12m62 R2 678

 
Carifta Games 2014 Day 2 Recap/Results
Written by Kendrick Strachan    Sunday, 20 April 2014 09:33   
User Rating: / 3
PoorBest 

You can view our official Gallery here:

We've had a lot to celebrate already after day 1 of the Carifta Games, but day 2 was even better for our young athletes. Team Bahamas earned medals in all of relay events, the long and high jump, also the heptathlon. Taking the show was an amazing finish during the Under 18 4x100m Men as Javan Martin stormed from behind to capture the Gold for the home team. It was reminiscent of Ramon Miller's fantastic finish in the 2012 Olympics and something you had to see to believe. Congratulations to all of our competing athletes especially the ones who made us very proud by earning a 2014 Carifta Games medal.

Final Results

U18 Girls 4x100m

http://www.carifta2014.fr/wp-content/uploads/2013/12/4x100m-U-18-Girls1.pdf

U18 Boys 4x100m

http://www.carifta2014.fr/wp-content/uploads/2013/12/4x100m-U-18-Boys1.pdf

U20 Girls 4x100m

http://www.carifta2014.fr/wp-content/uploads/2013/12/4x100m-U-20-Girls.pdf

U20 Boys 4x100m

http://www.carifta2014.fr/wp-content/uploads/2013/12/4x100m-U-20-Boys.pdf

U 18 Girls 400mH

1 COHEN Shenice (Jam) ca F Jamaique 59''72 N2 1055

2 KALAWAN Shannon (Jam) ca F Jamaique 59''95 N2 1048

3 ROLLE Dreshannae (Bah) CA F Bahamas 60''43 N2 1036

4 PARRIS Jeminise (Tri) CA F Trinidad Et Tobago 62''22 N3 990

5 HOYTE Jaria (Bar) CA F Barbade 63''96 N4 946

6 RUSTER Thélia CA F Guyane Francaise 66''10 IR1 894

ERICKSON Deya (Ivb) CA F Iles Vierges Britanique NP 0

TAYLOR Ieisha (Bah) CA F Bahamas NP 0

U18 Boys 400mH

1 HYDE Jaheel (Jam) ca M Jamaique 51''21 N1 970

2 LEACOCK Rivaldo (Bar) CA M Barbade 51''37 N2 965

3 McMASTER Kyron (Ivb) CA M Iles Vierges Britanique 52''85 N3 924

4 NICHOLLS Michael (Bar) CA M Barbade 54''35 N4 883

5 CHUMNEY Akeem (Skn) CA M St Kitts&nevis 56''60 IR2 824

6 WARNER Darille (Skn) CA M St Kitts&nevis 56''75 IR2 820

7 GREGORY Daval (Cay) CA M Iles Caimans 57''46 IR3 801

CROOKS Duran (Jam) ca M Jamaique NP 0

U20 Girls 400mH

1 GREEN Kimone (Jam) ju F Jamaique 58''47 N1 1088

2 KNIGHT Andrenette (Jam) ju F Jamaique 59''61 N2 1057

3 GRANDSON Meghane JU F Martinique 60''85 N2 1025

4 THOMPSON Talia (Bah) JU F Bahamas 61''21 N2 1016

5 NEWBOLD Mesha (Bah) JU F Bahamas 61''37 N2 1012

6 GAZA Raida JU F Guadeloupe 63''73 N4 952

7 ATTALE Antonia (Tri) JU F Trinidad Et Tobago 67''51 IR2 860

BELLE Tia-adana (Bar) JU F Barbade NP 0

U20 Boys 400mH

1 WILLIAMS Okeen (Jam) ju M Jamaique 50''99 N1 1090

2 WILLIAMS Marvin (Jam) ju M Jamaique 51''22 N1 1080

3 WALTERS Ruebin (Tri) JU M Trinidad Et Tobago 51''68 N2 1061

4 GRIFFITH Stephen (Bar) JU M Barbade 53''06 N3 1004

5 THOMAS Oniel (Skn) JU M St Kitts&nevis 53''29 N3 994

6 COAKLEY Xavier (Bah) JU M Bahamas 53''54 N3 984

7 CHARLTON D'mitry (Bah) JU M Bahamas 54''03 N3 964

8 LEWIS Aaron (Tri) JU M Trinidad Et Tobago 55''85 IR1 892

U18 3000m Boys

1 JAMES Jauvaney (Jam) ca M Jamaique 8'59''15 IR3 741

2 BUCHANAN Shane (Jam) ca M Jamaique 9'07''22 IR4 701

3 NEGRE Luidgy CA M Guadeloupe 9'21''55 R2 634

4 DYER Dominic (Cay) CA M Iles Caimans 9'23''70 R2 625

5 CARLOS Loic CA M Martinique 9'28''48 R2 603

6 CARBON Camran (Dma) CA M Dominique 9'30''52 R3 594

7 OATLEY Daniel (Ber) CA M Bermude 9'35''57 R3 572

8 YEYE Dyeson CA M Guadeloupe 9'37''91 R3 562

9 URSULET Frederic CA M Martinique 9'40''13 R4 553

10 MARSHALL Renaldo (Tri) ca M Trinidad Et Tobago 10'00''74 R6 468

11 ALOEBOETOE Gilberto (Sur) CA M Surinam 10'02''29 R6 462

12 BOILEAU Lilian CA M Guyane Francaise 10'14''54 D1 416

13 VALKS Yohance (Cwu) CA M Curacao 10'31''08 D3 357

14 SAINT-VAL Jameson (Hai) CA M Haiti 10'34''77 D3 344

15 KEMP Ronald (Bah) CA M Bahamas 11'03''62 D5 254

COLBOURNE Aaron (Ant) CA M Antigua&barbuda AB 0

Open 3000m Girls

1 GEORGE Cassey (Guy) CA F Guyana 10'03''27 N4 914

2 DIXON Britnie (Jam) ca F Jamaique 10'34''20 IR2 822

3 WATSON Shanieke (Jam) ju F Jamaique 10'55''42 IR4 761

4 MONROQUE Kamillah (Lca) CA F Saint Lucie 11'19''86 R2 694

5 COLE Tiffany (Cay) JU F Iles Caimans 11'23''68 R3 684

6 PINK Shakeba (Aho) CA F Saint Martin 11'33''60 R4 658

7 GIBSON Lunise (Bah) JU F Bahamas 13'03''27 D4 445

FARIAL Cheryl JU F Guadeloupe NP 0

U18 Boys ShotPut

1 MC CARTY Vashon (Jam) ca M Jamaique 17m29 N3 957

2 HAZZARD Josh (Grn) CA M Grenade 15m94 IR1 876

3 BARRETT Warren (Jam) ca M Jamaique 15m70 IR2 862

4 PETERS Anderson (Grn) CA M Grenade 15m66 IR2 860

5 TIRNAN Lael CA M Martinique 15m12 IR3 827

6 POTTER Kadeon (Ivb) CA M Iles Vierges Britanique 15m02 IR3 821

7 ADDERLEY Perry (Bah) CA M Bahamas 14m97 IR4 818

8 BADOF Mathieu CA M Guadeloupe 14m82 IR4 809

9 RAHEEM Joseph (Dma) CA M Dominique 13m99 R2 760

10 GIBBONS Triston (Bar) CA M Barbade 13m81 R2 749

11 KIHMO Benjamin (Dma) CA M Dominique 13m46 R3 728

12 PHILLIP Ryan (Skn) CA M St Kitts&nevis 13m31 R3 719

13 GRANT Adrian (Bah) CA M Bahamas 13m22 R3 714

14 HARDWARE Daleovaun (Tks) CA M Turc&caicos 11m73 R6 625

15 MODERNE Ludovic CA M Guyane Francaise 11m59 R6 616

16 JOSEPH Avery (Isv) CA M Us Iles Vierges 10m78 D1 568

17 TELLUS Steeven CA M Martinique 10m62 D1 559

Open Heptathlon Girls

http://www.carifta2014.fr/wp-content/uploads/2013/12/hepta-result-31.pdf

Open Octathlon Boys

http://www.carifta2014.fr/wp-content/uploads/2013/12/octa-result31.pdf

U18 Boys High Jump

1 WILSON Lusahane (Jam) ca M Jamaique 2m03 N4 899

2 PERINCHIEF Jahnai (Ber) CA M Bermude 2m03 N4 899

3 BENOIT Omari (Tri) CA M Trinidad Et Tobago 2m00 IR1 870

4 CLARKE Hakeem (Bar) CA M Barbade 2m00 IR1 870

5 MULLINGS Ken (Bah) CA M Bahamas 1m95 IR1 822

6 FABRONI Scotti CA M Guadeloupe 1m95 IR1 822

7 BECKLES Josiah (Bar) CA M Barbade 1m90 IR3 774

8 BOSTON Shevene (Skn) CA M St Kitts&nevis 1m90 IR3 774

9 HODEBAR Enzo CA M Guadeloupe 1m90 IR3 774

9 MALONE Tajh (Ivb) CA M Iles Vierges Britanique 1m90 IR3 774

11 QUASHIE Keston (Grn) CA M Grenade 1m90 IR3 774

12 CORVIL Woodens (Tks) CA M Turc&caicos 1m90 IR3 774

13 BROMWELL Livingston (Bah) CA M Bahamas 1m85 IR4 727

14 CARAMAN Jordan CA M Martinique 1m80 R2 679

15 GLASGOW Darrio (Vin) MI M St Vincent &grenadine 1m80 679

16 HUGGINS Hugh (Ant) CA M Antigua&barbuda 1m80 R2 679

17 ST PRIX Daivon (Lca) CA M Saint Lucie 1m80 R2 679

18 FRANCIS Jermaine (Skn) CA M St Kitts&nevis 1m75 R3 632

19 DUPE-AGOT Arnaud CA M Martinique 1m70 R5 585

MOSES Edson (Tri) CA M Trinidad Et Tobago AB 0

VAN ASSEN Miguel (Sur) CA M Surinam NP 0

U18 Girls Long Jump

1 DAVID Yanis Esmeralda CA F Guadeloupe 6m24 N2 1025

2 LIBURD Kristal (Skn) CA F St Kitts&nevis 6m01 +1.8 N2 971

3 PHESOR Maeva CA F Guadeloupe 5m86 +2.9 N3 936

4 EVELYN Tristan (Bar) CA F Barbade 5m85 N3 934

5 MEADE Rechelle (Aia) CA F Anguille 5m75 +1.7 N4 910

6 BAKER Collista (Jam) ca F Jamaique 5m66 +2.0 N4 889

7 PENN Kala (Ivb) CA F Iles Vierges Britanique 5m60 +2.6 N4 876

8 BROME Shonita (Bar) CA F Barbade 5m58 +1.3 IR1 871

9 NOSEL Alexia CA F Martinique 5m51 +1.3 IR1 855

10 LEON Neema (Lca) CA F Saint Lucie 5m42 +2.4 IR2 834

11 DORSETT Taj (Bah) CA F Bahamas 5m29 IR3 804

12 GEERMAN Lixandra (Aru) CA F Aruba 5m28 +5.1 IR3 801

13 FERGUSON Andira (Bah) CA F Bahamas 5m24 +1.5 IR3 792

14 ST LOUIS Alisha (Tri) CA F Trinidad Et Tobago 5m20 +0.7 IR3 783

15 EUGENIE Axelle CA F Martinique 5m09 +0.7 R1 758

16 WRIGHT Shanique (Jam) ca F Jamaique 5m01 +0.7 R1 739

17 ANTONIA Glenka (Cwu) CA F Curacao 4m98 +5.3 R2 732

18 PENN Ashley (Ivb) CA F Iles Vierges Britanique 4m95 +1.6 R2 726

STATIA Nargelis (Cwu) CA F Curacao NP 0

NICHOLS Shanell (Dma) CA F Dominique NC 0

U20 Boys Long Jump

1 BROWN Clayton (Jam) ju M Jamaique 2m16 N1 1025

2 BRYAN Christoffe (Jam) ju M Jamaique 2m16 N1 1025

3 NAIRN Laquan (Bah) JU M Bahamas 2m00 IR1 870

3 JEFFERSON Tahir (Skn) JU M St Kitts&nevis 2m00 IR1 870

5 LOUIS Ace (Lca) JU M Saint Lucie 2m00 IR1 870

6 THOMPSON Denniston (Cay) JU M Iles Caimans 1m95 IR1 822

7 CHERY Wesley (Tks) JU M Turc&caicos 1m95 IR1 822

8 GREENSLADE Ellison (Bah) JU M Bahamas 1m95 IR1 822

9 SCOTT Jacob (Cay) JU M Iles Caimans 1m90 IR3 774

10 FERDINAND Mickey (Lca) JU M Saint Lucie 1m90 IR3 774

11 PEARCE Kade (Guy) JU M Guyana 1m80 R2 679

U20 Girls Triple Jump

1 MONCRIEFFE Tamara (Jam) ju F Jamaique 13m21 -1.8 N1 1019

2 ALLEN Claudette (Jam) ju F Jamaique 12m69 -0.2 N2 960

3 VIDAL Marine JU F Guadeloupe 12m65 -2.0 N2 956

4 ROLLE Taryn (Bah) JU F Bahamas 12m65 -0.3 N2 956

5 CARAMAN Laetitia JU F Martinique 12m36 -2.4 N3 923

AGAPIT Annabelle JU F Martinique AB 0

U20 Boys High Jump

1 BROWN Clayton (Jam) ju M Jamaique 2m16 N1 1025

2 BRYAN Christoffe (Jam) ju M Jamaique 2m16 N1 1025

3 NAIRN Laquan (Bah) JU M Bahamas 2m00 IR1 870

3 JEFFERSON Tahir (Skn) JU M St Kitts&nevis 2m00 IR1 870

5 LOUIS Ace (Lca) JU M Saint Lucie 2m00 IR1 870

6 THOMPSON Denniston (Cay) JU M Iles Caimans 1m95 IR1 822

7 CHERY Wesley (Tks) JU M Turc&caicos 1m95 IR1 822

8 GREENSLADE Ellison (Bah) JU M Bahamas 1m95 IR1 822

9 SCOTT Jacob (Cay) JU M Iles Caimans 1m90 IR3 774

10 FERDINAND Mickey (Lca) JU M Saint Lucie 1m90 IR3 774

11 PEARCE Kade (Guy) JU M Guyana 1m80 R2 679

U20 Girls Discus

1 FRAZER Rochelle (Jam) ju F Jamaique 46m90 N2 795

2 GAYLE Paul-ann (Jam) ju F Jamaique 45m93 N3 777

3 GUMBS Tynelle (Ivb) JU F Iles Vierges Britanique 40m45 IR1 675

4 PIERRE Marielle (Tri) JU F Trinidad Et Tobago 39m48 IR1 657

5 CLARKE Bericia (Skn) ju f St Kitts&nevis 34m66 IR4 568

6 FERGUSON Sheyria (Bah) JU F Bahamas 34m07 IR4 557

7 FERGUSON Brendia (Bah) JU F Bahamas 24m38 D2 378

GUMBS Trevia (Lvb) JU F Iles Vierges Britanique NP 0

 
Carifta 2014 Day 1 of Competition Recap/Results
Written by Kendrick Strachan    Sunday, 20 April 2014 07:45   

Recap

Team Bahamas had a strong start to Carifta in the semis for a majority of the Heats having only few athletes not place in the final to get a medal, however in the Finals on Day 1 most athletes failed to medal after such a strong start. We were able to notch 4 medals(2 Silver, 2 Bronze) on the first day 3 on the track and 1 on the field. Early this morning(Day 2) there was a redo of the U18 Boys 100m in which we captured another medal(Bronze).

Results

U18 Girls 100m

1 SHAW Kimone (Jam) CA F Jamaique 11.42 N1 1124

2 AMBROSE Janae (Bah) CA F Bahamas 11.62 N2 1090

3 HUGGINS Nelda (Ivb) CA F Iles Vierges Britanique 11.64 N2 1086

4 EVELYN Tristan (Bar) CA F Barbade 11.65 N2 1085

5 RIED Shanice (Jam) ca F Jamaique 11.70 N2 1076

6 BETHEL Brianne (Bah) CA F Bahamas 11.90 N3 1043

7 ZALIE Jessie CA F Martinique 12.09 N4 1012

8 STATIA Nargelis (Cwu) CA F Curacao 12.19 N4 995

U18 Boys 100m

1 WILLIAMS Waseem (Jam) ca M Jamaique 10.36 N2 1109

2 CHAMBERS Raheem (Jam) ca M Jamaique 10.44 N2 1085

3 MARTIN Javan (Bah) CA M Bahamas 10.49 N2 1069

4 COLTRUST Adell (Tri) CA M Trinidad Et Tobago 10.7 N2 1045

5 BOWE Tyler (Bah) CA M Bahamas 10.66 N3 1018

6 HISLOP Akanni (Tri) CA M Trinidad Et Tobago 10.71 N3 1003

7 GRAHAM Coull (Ant) CA M Antigua&barbuda 10.84 N3 965

BURKE Mario (Bar) CA M Barbade DQ 0

 
Dean 'The Sportsman' Greenway
Written by BahamasAthletics    Friday, 18 April 2014 13:20   

One of the highlights of attending any championships but in particular CARIFTA is the opportunity to reconnect with and to meet up with friends and the many international journalist and photographers. Taking advantage of one of those occasions, Bahamas Athletics was able to speak with the President of the British Virgin Island federation Dean 'The Sportsman' Greenway. President Greenway was asked about the track and field program on BVI, the size of the 2014 CARIFTA Team and his expectations.

We invite you to view our interview with President Greenway.

 
  • «
  •  Start 
  •  Prev 
  •  1 
  •  2 
  •  3 
  •  4 
  •  5 
  •  6 
  •  7 
  •  8 
  •  9 
  •  10 
  •  Next 
  •  End 
  • »


Page 1 of 127